Religion


x

Wow. Been a while since I’ve written. Fell off the wagon and started putting pen to paper for “Oroboros”. Feel dirty, but glad at the same time to get it out of my head. Didn’t finish it, but keeping it around in case it rears it’s head again.

Reading lots of scriptures, along with President Monson’s books, Kingdom and the Crown 2, and re-reading Atlas Shrugged. Trying to stay busy.

Oh, Happy Birthday to me!! Strange to think of myself as 38. :/

Nothing really major to report. Days are flowing by, some slow, some quickly. “Like sand through an hourglass… these are the days of our lives”. *eye roll*

Ok, off to burrow under the covers and try to stay warm. The weather has turned suddenly cold over the past week. If I didn’t know better, I’d say it was December.. oh.. wait.. ;)

~S

x

Mom came to see me for Turkey Day. Dad’s sick. =/ We had a good visit. Bishop surprised me with a visit on Friday. He said he’s going to work with the local bishop to see if we can get some type of LDS meeting going here. Not sacrament, but probably something like home teaching. Woot! Also, he doesn’t think there should be a problem w/ garments getting through. Hopefully he’s right. :)

Mom visited yesterday (Saturday). Dad’s still sick. Probably fly. I hope he gets better soon. Still, we had a good visit.

Trying to cut down on the spending. It’s going to be difficult, but do-able. :)

Hopefully my books and/or magazines arrive soon.

Also, imagining teaching myself Dvorak while inputting these entries to the blog.

Also, also, really wanting an ouroboros tattoo. Probable location is my chest. Must think this through more.

~S

Want to read Dust Lands by Moira Young

x

Jeremy was apparently carted off to confinement after I fell asleep last night. Not sure why Jeff, E, and Shorty are making fun of him now, how he speaks and looks.

It makes me really uncomfortable. Not for what they are saying, but realizing I might not have treated Jeremy as well as I could have. He didn’t ask for his appearance to be.. well, the term would be “beat with both ends of the ugly stick”. He most certainly didn’t ask for his limited mental function.

Yet they seem to mock him with impunity.

I must work harder to love my fellow man as the Savior loved.

~S

x

Mom visited for Veteran’s Day today. Truth be told, it was yesterday (v-day). But with our country’s “me-first” mentality, we couldn’t possibly have a holiday where we didn’t get out of work/school, and the Post Office have a day off. So, since it fell on a Sunday, Monday was the “free” day. *eye roll*

Gerald saw my picture of Christ in red on the inside lid of my foot locker. He asked why it was there, since Mormon’s don’t believe in Jesus Christ. Argh! I don’t know how long we are going to have to fight this misconception. I have him the full name of the church, and that we are only nicknamed Mormons. It’s funny and sad at the same time.

Sarge just frisked 1/2 a row, possibly to see if someone actually shit themselves, or just farted when he walked by. Weird.

My books hopefully should arrive tomorrow, as well as my Ensign magazine. Mom received hers on Saturday, so I’m hopeful. :)

Anyway, think I’m going to go hum some hymns.

~S

x

Feeling better. Psychiatrist finally saw me. I am now on Prozac 10mg in addition to my Depakote 1000mg. 3 days in, and starting to feel better, but it might be a placebo effect.

Billy is still a “bug”, but the friendship of Adam helps keep me sane…. or it could be the drugs. ;)

I have the parent’s visiting tomorrow. I’m really looking forward to that. Nice to know I’m not forgotten, unlike most the the guys in here. =/

Heard “E” (Eric) talking to “Shorty” about a treehouse. He was using it as an analogy for something (not sure what) and how someone could get into the treehouse via a rope, ladder, or climbing the tree.

In a way, it reminded me of the doctrine of the world regarding getting into heaven (singular). So many different faiths, and those that are non-denominational, say, in effect, that if you live a good life you’ll get into heaven. By this they refer to what we know as the Celestial Kingdom, living in the presence of Jesus Christ and God the Father.

Yet the scriptures are very specific when it comes to this false doctrine…

“Jesus saith unto him, I am the way, the truth, and the life: no man cometh unto the Father, but by me.”
John 14:6

There is one faith, one baptism, one church, and only one gospel. Anything else that seeks to pull you from any of these, or seeks to dilute this simple truth, is of the adversary.

Wow! Not sure where that came from.  I was planning to just reference it for a future talk, not actually write what I believe is the crux of a talk.

I guess, like G’Kar, prison is helping me become more spiritual. :)

Gonna stop, right shoulder-blade starting to cramp up, and 2 pages is over my quota. ;)

~S

x

Had a good visit w/ Mom & Dad on Saturday. Have an appointment at mental health tomorrow. Hopefully it’s a counseling session, not a 5-minutes psychiatric consult. =/

Still having problems w/ impure thoughts, but prayer & scripture study are helping. :)

Received the info from Cynthia the other day. Strange to see my most personal details in black & white. =/

Pretty sure I’m not going to be pursuing a relationship w/ B. I don’t have much to offer her, in all honesty. Also, her previous record w/ relationships scares the hell out of me. =/

Really miss my freedom, and all that goes w/ it. =(

~S

x

I met with the Chaplin (Henry) today. Apparently the DoC has its head up its ass. I’m allowed a pendant of either Moroni or a cross. I tried to explain that we don’t even use the cross, but it fell on deaf ears.

So, Mom will mobilize the Mormon battalion against Tallahassee. Hopefully I’ll be allowed garments sooner rather than later. Though, with my luck, they will be approved shortly before (or after) I leave. =/

Inspections went well today. 2nd place. Woooot!

Not really a lot to report, so I’ll put in my earplugs (to block out Jeff) and read.

~S

x

Today is September 11th. I was amazed and dismayed at how little attention was paid to it in prison. =/ I know I shouldn’t be, but… it was a defining moment for my generation. How soon we forget. =(

I know we shouldn’t make it our only defining aspect, but to let it pass with barely a mention seems to be disrespectful to those who lost their lives on that clear Tuesday morning.

Looks like my secret is out. Both Billy & Adam took me aside to talk about it. =/ *sigh* Oh well. I’ll just keep my head down & try to avoid pissing anyone off.

Yeah, easier said than done.

49’er should be moving soon, but I’ll believe it once he’s out of the dorm. lol Like before, I’m doing my best to stay out of his way.

Also, colored pencils finally came through. Better than I could have hoped for. :) Makes scripture marking so much better, and a taste of normality, so to speak.

~S

x

I’m a bad man. ;) I was too busy reading “Clash of Kings” to write in my journal or do my scripture study. *smacks self on wrist*

Not much to write about, save that I received word back from the chaplin. First he says to meet w/ him to discuss the garments, then that I can only ask for a religious pendant to be sent. Excuse me? How does he plan to explain the Muslim prayer mats then? lol

Mike also says that the colored pencil guy should be able to make the trade tomorrow. :)

Anyway… must read more “Clash of Kings”. I’m 75 pages from finishing it! Hehehehehe

~S

x

Woot! “Clash of Kings” arrived today! :) It is physically larger than I anticipated. At first I was thinking that “B” ordered the large print edition, if such an edition exists.

Also, “Preach my Gospel” arrived today. Very much looking forward to reading that as well. I’m trying to view my incarceration as a mini-mission. I know it’s not really a mission, but aren’t all members supposed to be missionaries?

So far it’s two prisoners that I’ve ordered a Book of Mormon for, so I don’t think that’s too bad. *shrug*

Twin beef sticks were disappointing. Was expecting more of a “Snap into a Slim Jim!”, and got more of a… roller-food experience. On the other hand, peanuts very tasty.

Ok, They’ve called recall prior to lights out, so cutting it short before I’m in the dark. ;)

~S

« Previous PageNext Page »